The basis for the motion included that US EPA does not have sufficient grounds to continue the stay and is unduly prolonging the abeyance.  The petition noted that such a decision would not prevent US EPA from pursuing this proposed rulemaking. Additionally, the Agency published an advanced notice of proposed rulemaking on December 28, 2017 seeking comments as to a proposed replacement rule. For a detailed overview of these background events, see this article.

Applicability and Timing

An affected EGU is proposed to be defined in 40 CFR § 60.5775a as a steam generating unit that meets the following conditions and is not otherwise exempted:  An affected EGU “[s]erves a generator connected to a utility power distribution system with a nameplate capacity greater than 25 MW-net” and has a “base load rating…greater than 260 GJ/hr (250 MMBtu/hr) heat input of fossil fuel…”  In regards to timing, such EGUs include any that began construction on or before August 31, 2018.  There are nine proposed exempted units under § 60.5780a, including stationary combustion turbines and